Chat with us, powered by LiveChat
Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

  • What This Policy Is For

This Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose information about you when you visit our website.

  • Your Consent

By visiting, using or navigating our site, you consent to the collection of both Personal Data and Other Data/Information.
By completing any registration or submission form, (for example email submission forms that may appear at any of our pages to receive special deals, promotions or information), you consent to the use of your personal information in accordance with this policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

“Personal Information” is information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual, including: name, mailing address, phone number, email address, user name, and credit card information.

We and our service providers may use Personal Information in a variety of ways, including:

To respond to your inquiries, fulfill your requests, and process your request for a visitor guide.
To send administrative information to you, such as changes to our terms, conditions, and policies, as well as information about our activities and the services we offer. For our business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, fraud monitoring and prevention, developing new products, improving or modifying our Site, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns, and operating and expanding business activities.
If you submit any Personal Information relating to other people to us in connection with the Site, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Opt In Email Address

In an effort to provide you relevant, and constant email communication, we have in various sections of our site, email submission forms.  Only emails that are submitted by you, or someone on your behalf, will be kept in our email database.   We may use additional cookie data, such as IP address, zip code or hashtag IDs, or Device ID data, and assign such data to your email, in an effort to provide you a better, more personalized web/site experience, or for retargeting purposes across our advertising campaigns.
If you participate in a survey or request information, your email address, physical mailing address and any other information you volunteer will be collected.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed:

To our affiliates for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy; and
To our third-party service providers who provide services such as website hosting, data analysis, payment processing, information technology and related infrastructure provision, email delivery, auditing and other services.
Other Uses and Disclosures

We may also use and disclose your Personal Information as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) to comply with applicable law and respond to requests from public and government authorities, to cooperate with law enforcement, or for other legal reasons; (b) to enforce our terms and conditions; and (c) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or others. In addition, we may use, disclose or transfer your information to a third party in the event of a reorganization, merger, assignment, or transfer of all or any portion of our assets or organization.

2. OTHER INFORMATION

“Other Information” is information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an identifiable individual, including:

Browser and device information
IP address
Information collected through cookies and other technologies
Information that has been aggregated in a manner that it no longer reveals your specific identity
We and our service providers may collect Other Information in a variety of ways, including:

Through your browser or device: Certain information is collected by most browsers or automatically through your device, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Mac), screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, and Internet browser type and version. We use this information to ensure that the Site functions properly.

 Cookies

Cookies can be used to recognize your browser when you visit our site, remember your preferences, and give you a personalized experience in accordance with your settings.  Cookies also make interactions with our site faster and more secure.  Cookies also allow us to bring you more relevant advertising on our site or other sites. our servers receive and record information about your computer, device, and browser, including your IP address, browser type, other software or hardware information, and your geographic location.

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, most browsers allow you to automatically decline cookies, or may give you the choice of declining or accepting a particular cookie (or cookies) from a particular site. You may also wish to refer to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html. If, however, you do not accept cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of the Site.

Web beacons

These are bits of data that count the number of users who access a website or webpage and can also allow us to see if a cookie has been activated. Web beacons used on web pages or in emails allow us to see how successful a campaign has been or that an email message was successfully delivered and read in a marketing campaign. Web beacons are also used to verify any clicks through to links or advertisements contained in emails. We may use this information to help us identify which emails are more interesting to you and to inform advertisers how many customers have clicked on their advertisements (this information is aggregated and does not identify you individually).

Tracking URLs

Tracking URLs are a special web link that allows us to measure when a link is clicked on. They are used to help us measure the effectiveness of campaigns and advertising and the popularity of sections of the site.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about Site use and report on activities and trends. This service may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps, and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to https://policies.google.com/privacy/google-partners and opt out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 IP Address
Your IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider. An IP address may be identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user accesses the Site, along with the time of the visit and the pages visited. We use IP Addresses for purposes such as calculating usage levels, diagnosing server problems, and administering the Site. We may also derive your approximate location from your IP address.

Device ID

If you access our website or engage with our advertisements on your mobile device we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device, geo-location data, and other transactional information for that device. We may also use the unique identifier to validate free trials, or assess if you have visited a location, for example.

Tracking, advertising cookies and similar technologies
We use these types of technologies to provide advertisements that are more relevant to your interests. This can be done by delivering online advertisements based on your previous web browsing activity, known as “online behavioral advertising” (OBA). Cookies are placed on your browser which will remember the websites you have visited. Advertising based on what you have been looking at is then displayed to you when you visit websites who use the same advertising exchanges.
For example: You may be doing online research in order to visit a destination and read a number of articles about destinations across various websites. As you browse those sites a cookie from advertising technologies would be placed in your browser. It would remember that you had visited several websites related to destination traveling. Then, when you visited another website in the same advertising exchange, the website could show you an advertising related to travel.
We may also use cookies and similar technologies to provide you with advertisements based on your location, offers you click on, and other similar interactions with our websites and apps

Functional/preference cookies and similar technologies

These cookies collect information about your choices and preferences, and allow us to remember things like language, your username (so you can log in faster), text size, and location, so we can show you relevant content to where you are. They allow us to customize the services you have accessed. We also use these cookies to provide you with services such as video clips or video content.

Flash Cookies

We may, in certain situations, use Adobe Flash Player to deliver special content, such as video clips or animation.  To improve your user experience, Local Shared Objects (commonly know as Flash cookies are used to provide functions such as remembering your settings and preferences.  Flash cookies are stored on your device, buy they are managed through an interface different from the one provide by your web browser.  See your device for more information.

 How We Use and Share Data We Collect

Cookie Data

Unless you clear these cookies from your browser, we may use this information to:

  • To provide us aggregate site behavior and insights.
  • Provide more relevant content.
  • Retarget you across 3rd party sites, using cookie retargeting data.
  • Provide aggregate reports of usage activity.
  • Help understand how visitors engage with our sites or apps.
  • Detect and defend against fraud and other risks to protect users and partners.
  • Improve our site, services or products.

To provide relevant content

The content on our websites and in our communications with you may be adjusted depending on what we know about the content, products and services that you like. This means we can highlight content and articles that we believe will be of interest to you. We provide personalization by using cookies, IP addresses, web beacons, URL tracking and mobile app settings.

Advertising

We target and measure the performance of ads, and advertising campaigns, to site visitors directly or through a variety of partners or technologies, using the following data, whether separately or combined:

  • Data from advertising technologies on and off our site, like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and device identifiers.
  • User-provided information (Ex: Email, Name, Phone Number).
  • Data from your use of our site (e.g., search history, page visits, videos you watch, frequency of visitation, recency of visitation, clicking on an ad, etc.).
  • Information or cookie data from advertising partners and publishers.
  • Information inferred from data described.

Ad Choices

We adhere to self-regulatory principles for interest-based advertising (behavioral and contextual) and participate in industry opt-outs from such ads. This does not opt you out of receiving advertising; you will continue to get other ads by advertisers not listed with these self-regulatory tools.

 Info to Ad Providers

We do not share your personal data with any third-party advertisers or ad networks for their advertising except for: (i) hashed or device identifiers (to the extent they are personal data in some countries); (ii) with your separate permission (e.g., email submission form) or (iii) data already visible to any users of the site (e.g. comments or pictures posted on our site). However, if you view or click on an ad on or off our site or apps, the ad provider will get a signal that someone visited the page that displayed the ad, and they may through the use of mechanisms such as cookies determine it is you. Advertising partners can associate personal data collected by the advertiser directly from you with our cookies and similar technologies.

Opt In Email Address

If you have provided your personal email to receive communication with us or any of our partners, we or any of our partners will provide you email communication following the CAN-SPAM Act compliance.  Each email will have a visible unsubscribe button that will allow you to stop communication from us or any of our partners at any moment.

Your Choices

Data Retention
We retain cookie data for a period of 26 months.  We retain Personal Data until the user has opted to be forgotten or has requested data to be deleted.

You can also opt-out from our use of cookies and similar technologies that track your behavior on the sites of third party digital choice controls like: Ad Choices.

Right to Access and Control Your Personal Data

Delete Data:
You can ask us to erase or delete your personal data.

Object to, or Limit, or Restrict, use of personal data: 
You can ask us to stop using all or some of your personal data or to limit use of it.

Right to Access and/or Take Your Data:
You can ask us for a copy of your personal data and can ask for a copy of personal data you provided in machine readable form.

To request data, please see contact information below.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt.  Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt.  The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.  For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request [unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded].  If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Controlling cookies

Most browsers allow you to control cookies through their settings preferences. However, if you limit the ability of websites to set cookies, you may worsen your overall user experience, since it will no longer be personalized to you. It may also stop you from saving customized settings like login information.

Other helpful resources

To learn more about advertisers’ use of cookies the following links may be helpful:

Browser manufacturers provide help pages relating to cookie management in their products. Please see below for more information.

For other browsers, please consult the documentation that your browser manufacturer provides.

Contact information

By email: dataprotection@theatkinsgroup.com

By mail:
The Atkins Group
501 Soledad St
San Antonio TX 78641

 

 

 

 

share this